Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar
1980s

Divisional Champions YEAR State Champions
First Last Event Mark   First Last Event Mark
None       1980 None      
                 
Jeff Epperly Triple Jump 42’ 8 1/2” 1981 Jim Miller Javelin 199’ 6”
                 
Jim Miller Javelin 193’ 5”          
                 
Craig Thomas 400 relay 43.6          
AJ King              
Doug Brooks              
Dan James              
                 
Doug Brooks 100 11.14          
                 
Doug Brooks 400 50.68          
                 
Klint Forseth 110 Hurdles 15.4 1982 Scott Zanon Triple Jump 45’ 9”
                 
Scott Zanon Long Jump 21’ 4”          
                 
Bill Brist 1600 4.21.4          
                 
Dan James 400 49.2          
                 
Dan James 200 22.7          
                 
                 
Scott Zanon High Jump 6’ 6 1/2”          
                 
Scott Zanon Triple Jump 44’ 9 1/2”          
                 
Doug Ellis Javelin 212” 1”          
                 
Dave Billheimer 110 Hurdles 15.6 1983 Chuck Williams Shot Put 56’ 2”
                 
Scott Zanon High Jump 6’ 6”          
                 
Scott Zanon Long Jump 21’ 10”          
                 
Scott Zanon Javelin 221’ 6”          
                 
Scott Zanon Triple Jump 45’ 5 1/2”          
                 
Chuck Williams Shot Put 56’ 11”          
                 
None       1984 None      
                 
Derek Schulz 200 22.2 1985 Derek Schulz 200 22.1
                 
Dan Jones 400 49.8   Dan Jones 400 49.56
                 
Cody Hagerman 100 11          
                 
Dan Jysatd 300 Hurdles 39          
                 
Chris Little High Jump 6’ 2”          
                 
Dan Jystad 1600 Relay 03:28.9          
Damian Flatherty              
Cody Cody              
Dan Jones              
                 
Mel Hodges 400 Relay 43.1          
Dan Jones              
Derek Schulz              
Cody Hagerman              
                 
Mel Hodges 100 11.4 1986 Jamie Banna 110 Hurdles 14.8
                 
Mel Hodges 200 22.9   Grady Bennett 300 Hurdles 39.48
                 
Scott Menghini 1600 04:26.5          
                 
Scott Menghini 3200 09:42.2          
                 
Mel Hodges 400 Relay 43.3          
Damian Flaherty              
Kurt Tonjum              
Todd Hilleboe              
                 
Jamie Banna 110 Hurdles 14.9          
                 
Grady Bennett 300 Hurdles 39.8          
                 
Todd Hilleboe 100 11 1987 Jamie Banna 110 Hurdles 14.35
                 
Todd Hilleboe 200 22.4          
                 
Dave Wiley 400 Relay 43.55          
Mike Andriolo              
Jamie Banna              
Todd Hilleboe              
                 
Jamie Banna 110 Hurdles 14.29          
                 
Mike Andriolo 300 Hurdles 39.4          
                 
Duff Wilkerson Shot Put 51’ 8”          
                 
Jamie Banna 110 Hurdles 14.19 1988 Jamie Banna 110 Hurdles 14.29
                 
Jamie Banna 300 Hurdles 38.23   Jamie Banna 300 Hurdles 38.12
                 
Jamie Banna Long Jump 22’ 6 1/2”          
                 
Lon Savik 110 Hurdles 15.13 1989 Lon Savik 300 Hurdles 38.95
                 
Kurt Whitehead Discus 170’ 9”          
                 
Lon Savik 300 Hurdles 38.9          
 
 
Last Modified on February 2, 2012