Music - Flathead High School Band

 

David Johnke

Band Director

 

Ginny Reese

Music Dept. Assistant

 

DISTRICT MUSIC FESTIVAL 2019

BAND PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE - All events are at Glacier High School (GHS)

Friday - Concert and Braves Band - 8:00am - GHS

Friday - Symphonic Band -  10:30am - GHS

 

SOLO/ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE - All wind, brass, and percussion solos/ensembles take place at GHS.  The piano events are in the FHS Auditorium.

Events that receive a Superior (I) rating are eligible to attend the State Music Festival in Helena, May 3-4.  Eligible students need to inform Mr. Johnke next Monday, April 8, if they plan to attend the State Music Festival.

Thursday 9:15:00 AM Vance Miller - Piano Piano - FHS Auditorium
  2:30:00 PM Jessica Quillen - Piano Piano - FHS Auditorium
Friday 7:00:00 PM Ezra Epperly - Clarinet CLARINETS D-114 Friday
  7:15:00 PM FHS Saxophone Quartet SAXOPHONES D-110 Friday
    Girardot/Miller Brass Duet HIGH BRASS E-110 Friday
    Karissa Comer - Bass Clarinet CLARINETS D-114 Friday
    Linstead/Thatcher Flute Duet FLUTES D-118 Friday
  7:30:00 PM FHS Flute Quintet FLUTES D-118 Friday
    Nick Harvey - Trumpet HIGH BRASS E-110 Friday
  7:45:00 PM Bruce/Deuel Clarinet Duet CLARINETS D-114 Friday
    Madison Harris - Trumpet HIGH BRASS E-110 Friday
  8:00:00 PM Danley/Rieger WW Duet CLARINETS D-114 Friday
    Felton/Liebig Trumpet Duet HIGH BRASS E-110 Friday
    Malone/Miller Percussion Duet PERCUSSION F-130 Friday
  8:15:00 PM DaMitz/Huckeba Trumpet Duet HIGH BRASS E-110 Friday
  8:30:00 PM FHS Jazz I Jazz Bands - F126
  8:45:00 PM FHS Jazz I Jazz Bands - F126
Saturday 8:15:00 AM Tanner Crow - Alto Sax SAXOPHONES D-110 Saturday
    Zach Hong - Marimba PERCUSSION F-130 Saturday
  8:30:00 AM Ashley/Gannon/Kugler Brass Trio LOW BRASS F-126 Saturday
    Denney/Ricks-Bullock Mixed Duet HIGH BRASS E-110 Saturday
    Parker Stocklin - Marimba PERCUSSION F-130 Saturday
    Sean Cox - Alto Sax SAXOPHONES D-110 Saturday
  8:45:00 AM Eva Bruce - Clarinet CLARINETS D-114 Saturday
    Grachek/Houser/Huff - Alto Sax Trio Jazz Bands - Performance Hall GHS
    Scott O'Donnell HIGH BRASS E-110 Saturday
  9:30:00 AM Ava Franchi - Alto Sax SAXOPHONES D-110 Saturday
    Raef Dugan - Snare PERCUSSION F-130 Saturday
  9:45:00 AM Jasmine Ramirez - Alto Sax SAXOPHONES D-110 Saturday
  10:15:00 AM Fin Nadeau - Trombone LOW BRASS F-126 Saturday
  10:30:00 AM Danley/Deuel/Schultz - WW Trio CLARINETS D-114 Saturday
    Julieanna Byrd - Trombone LOW BRASS F-126 Saturday
    Makenna Miller - Bari Sax SAXOPHONES D-110 Saturday
  10:45:00 AM Rylee Houser - Alto Sax SAXOPHONES D-110 Saturday
  11:00:00 AM Charcy Ricks-Bullock - Flute FLUTES D-118 Saturday
  11:15:00 AM Alliyah Stevens - Flute FLUTES D-118 Saturday
  11:30:00 AM Indya Rieger - Flute FLUTES D-118 Saturday
    Jonah Love - Snare PERCUSSION F-130 Saturday
  11:45:00 AM Chloe Yeadon - Tenor Sax SAXOPHONES D-110 Saturday
    Madison Wallack - Flute FLUTES D-118 Saturday
    Terah Schexnider - Clarinet CLARINETS D-114 Saturday
  1:00:00 PM Brook Holetz - Bass Clarinet CLARINETS D-114 Saturday
    Grayson Malone - Snare PERCUSSION F-130 Saturday
  2:00:00 PM FHS Jazz II Jazz Bands - Performance Hall GHS
    Leah Spangler - Marimba PERCUSSION F-130 Saturday
  2:15:00 PM Anna Schultz - Flute FLUTES D-118 Saturday
    FHS Jazz II Jazz Bands - Performance Hall GHS
  2:45:00 PM Haley Huff - Clarinet CLARINETS D-114 Saturday
  3:15:00 PM Anna Schultz - Alto Sax SAXOPHONES D-110 Saturday
  3:45:00 PM Alex Skerlock - Marimba PERCUSSION F-130 Saturday
    Hall/Schultz Sax Duet SAXOPHONES D-110 Saturday
  4:00:00 PM Hunter Shae - Marimba PERCUSSION F-130 Saturday
  4:30:00 PM Arrow Percussion Ensemble PERCUSSION F-130 Saturday
    Bullins/McLauchlin Sax Duet SAXOPHONES D-110 Saturday
  4:45:00 PM FHS Clarinet Choir CLARINETS D-114 Saturday
    Spear Percussion Ensemble PERCUSSION F-130 Saturday

 

Flathead High School has an active band program averaging over 70 public performances a year. These take place in a variety of settings including formal evening concerts, parades, marching band events, school assemblies, community events,jazz concerts, and festivals.  The band program consists of the Symphonic Band, Concert Band and Ninth Grade Band during the school day. Extracurricular groups consist of a jazz band and a pep band for athletic events. Band students also have the opportunity to perform as soloists and in small ensembles at the District and State Music Festival.

 

Flathead High School Band has performed all over the Western United States, and in Canada.  They have earned superior ratings in festivals held in Calgary, Anaheim, Portland and San Francisco. The group was chosen to appear at the National Music Educator Northwest Conference in 2003.  The program was selected as a national finalist for the National Bandmasters Association Blue Ribbon award in 2013. Flathead High School band under the direction of Allen Slater have consistently earned Superior ratings at the District Music Festival.  The vast majority of soloists and ensembles from Kalispell entered in the District Music Festival receive superior ratings, as do those that participate in the State Music Festival.

Flathead Band wins regional Blue Ribbon of Excellence